Privacy Declaration

"Accent watches over your data"

Article 1 - General 

1.1        Accent Jobs For People NV, with registered office at Beversesteenweg 576, 8800 Roeselare, Belgium, registered with the CBE under number 0455.069.956, and Accent Construct NV, with registered office at Beversesteenweg 576, 8800 Roeselare, Belgium, registered with the CBE under number 0887.120.626 (hereinafter jointly referred to as “ACCENT”) jointly process personal data (as “joint controllers”) of certain persons (hereinafter referred to as “data subjects”).

This Privacy Declaration (hereinafter “Privacy Declaration”) is addressed to the following data subjects: applicants, candidates, temporary employees, interested parties, customers and companies. ACCENT takes the privacy of those involved very seriously. (Personal) data obtained by ACCENT will be adequately and carefully protected.

Please read through this Privacy Declaration carefully, since it contains your rights and duties vis-à-vis ACCENT. 

This Privacy Declaration can be reworked or updated from time to time, and so we recommend that you consult it again on a regular basis. 

1.2         ACCENT complies with European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (better known as “GDPR”), as well as the Law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, and the anti-spam provisions of Book XII of the Economic Law Code regarding the “law of the electronic economy” (as applicable). 

Article 2 – Personal Data 

2.1         ACCENT processes personal data that you communicate to us, such as:

  • Electronic identification data:

- including IP address, via cookies (see Article 7), etc.; 

  • Identification data: 

- including name, email address, address, telephone number, date of birth, adress, etc.; 

  • Professional and/or educational details:

- including CV, cover letter, education, work history, etc;

  • Data for payroll administration:

including national register number, marital status, family composition, bank account number, etc.

2.2         ACCENT also processes public data. This concerns, for example, data that are subject to an obligation of publication, such as the publication of your appointment as director of a company in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises, or data that you yourself have made public, such as information on your website or on LinkedIn, or data that are generally known in your region or have appeared in the press, or data that can be found on, for example, Graydon. 

Article 3 - Purposes and legal basis of the processing 

3.1 General purposes and legal basis: 

ACCENT will use the collected personal data for the following purposes only:

  • Electronic identification data:

- To maintain and improve the Website and the Apps;

- The legal basis is ACCENT's legitimate interests to constantly improve its Website, Apps and services and to ensure the proper functioning and growth of ACCENT.  In any case, ACCENT's legitimate interests must not and will not outweigh your privacy interests.

  • Identification data: 

- To provide you with the requested information or services;

- To offer our services in the best possible way;

- To tailor our services and ensure that the right profiles are matched; in this context, we may use profiling and data completion/enrichment techniques;

- The legal basis is the performance of a contract or your explicit, prior consent.

  • Professional and/or educational details:

- To assess whether you are a suitable candidate for a vacancy;

- To contact you if we have either or not rejected your application, and to invite you for an interview;

To contact you should a relevant position arise in the near future;

- To offer our services in the best possible way;

- In order to tailor our services and to ensure that the right profiles are matched, we may use profiling and data enrichment techniques in this context; 

- With the legal basis of the performance of an agreement or on the basis of the legitimate interest of ACCENT to inform you about the assessment of your application.

  • Data for payroll administration:

- For the payment of wages and employee benefits, holiday allowances, or other payments due under the employment contract;

- The legal basis is the performance of a contract.

- You are not obliged to release your personal data, but you do understand that the granting of certain services becomes impossible if you refuse the processing.

3.2 Direct marketing:

Personal data may also be used for direct marketing purposes (e.g. promotions and marketing campaigns in connection with our services).

Direct marketing relating to ACCENT’s services may be sent to existing customers of ACCENT and its affiliated companies, based on our legitimate interests to ensure the proper functioning and growth of our business. These legitimate interests must not and will not in any case outweigh your privacy interests.

Before sending direct marketing (e.g. promotions and marketing campaigns within the scope of our services) to candidates, temporary employees and prospects, explicit permission will always be requested.

This consent may be withdrawn at any time, without justification and without charge: see Articles 5 and 10 concerning the withdrawal of your consent.

3.3 Transfer to third parties:

3.3.1 Transfer to third-party service providers

ACCENT may pass on your personal data to third party service providers providing technical and operational support and to third party service providers in general (e.g. lawyers, auditors, etc.) in so far as this is necessary for the professional provision of services and/or if it is required to do so on the basis of a statutory provision or a court ruling.

ACCENT will not sell your personal data, rent them out, share them or otherwise make them commercially available to third parties, except as described above.

3.3.2 Intra-group data transfers

ACCENT is part of the House of HR group, which includes several companies that are active in the field of staffing and human resources. More information on the House of HR Group and its member companies can be found here: https://www.houseofhr.com/companies.

ACCENT may share the personal data it processes with other companies within House of HR Group in the context of intra-group cooperation and/or intra-group services in order to improve, facilitate and simplify the activities and services of ACCENT and House of HR Group (for example ICT services, accounting, analyses and statistics, debtor management, direct marketing, etc.).

In certain cases, ACCENT may act as a joint data controller for the processing of your personal data together with other companies of the House of HR Group. This means that they will then jointly determine the purpose of and means for processing your personal data. In this case, they are jointly responsible for compliance with applicable data protection legislation. However, ACCENT remains your main point of contact, also for exercising your rights in respect of your personal data (for more information on exercising your rights, see Article 5).

3.4 Transfer to third countries:

ACCENT may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area in order to process the data in accordance with this Privacy Declaration. In the event that data is transferred outside the European Economic Area, to a country that does not offer an adequate level of protection, ACCENT guarantees that it will take all measures to protect your personal data, including the implementation of contractual provisions that offer adequate data protection guarantees for the data that will be transferred internationally.

3.5 Legal requirements: 

In rare cases it may happen that ACCENT must reveal your personal data as a result of a court order or in order to comply with other compelling laws or regulations. ACCENT shall make reasonable attempts to inform you in advance about this, unless it is subject to legal restrictions. 

Article 4 - Duration of the processing

The personal data are kept and processed by us for a period that is necessary in light of the purposes of the processing as described in article 3 and in light of the contractual relationship between ACCENT and you: 

  • Electronic identification data, such as IP address: for the duration of your visit to the Website or App;
  • Identification data: for the duration of the requested provision of services; 
  • Data of candidates and/or temporary employees:

- If you have ever been employed through Accent :

We keep your data for 10 years after the end of the last employment contract, because of possible commercial claims and accidents at work.

Pay slips, evaluation documents and CVs will be deleted after 5 years.

- If you have never been employed via Accent:

              All candidates with whom there has been no contract or contact in the last 10 years will be deleted.

              All candidates will be kept in the database for 5 years, in the context of discrimination claims.

              Of candidates in the database where the last contact moment is between 5 and 10 years ago, the documents (such as the CV) and personal data (such as mobile phone and email) will be automatically deleted after 5 years.

  • Identification data of the client, customer or other business relationship: for the duration of the requested provision of services and for compliance with our legal obligations; 
  • Photos and videos: for the duration of the requested provision of services

The aforementioned personal data are in any case kept in accordance with the specific statutory provisions, as well as the prescription periods that oblige us to keep your personal data for a longer period, e.g. in order to defend ourselves against an action at law. 

Article 5 - Your rights

You have the right to request access to, limitation of, correction or deletion of your personal data at any time. You have the right to withdraw your consent, object to the processing of personal data or request the transfer of such data.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us (contact details can be found in Article 10). We are entitled to ask you to prove your identity in order to prevent anyone from gaining unauthorised access to your data.

ACCENT is not always obliged to accede to your request to exercise your rights - your rights only apply in the cases and to the extent provided for by law.

You have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority. For Belgium, this is the Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, phone +32(0)2 274 48 00 or fax +32(0)2 274 48 35, contact@adp-gba.be, https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/contact .

Article 6 - Security and confidentiality

We have developed security measures that are appropriate on the technical and organisational levels to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorised access or accidental disclosure to third parties of collected personal data, as well as any other unauthorised processing of these data. 

In order to be able to process your personal data, we grant access to your personal data to our employees. 

We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations - similar to this Privacy Declaration - enforceable on our employees and appointees. In concrete terms, this means that our employees and appointees are bound by confidentiality and that only those who are necessary for the performance of their duties have access to your personal data.

Article 7 - Cookies

7.1 What are cookies? 

A “cookie” is a small file sent out by the ACCENT server and installed on the hard drive of your computer/smartphone. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by us and only for the duration of the visit to the Website/App. 

7.2 Why do we use cookies? 

Our Website and the App use cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish your user preferences from those of other users of our Website and the App. This helps us to offer you a better user experience when you visit our Website or use the App, and it also allows us to optimise our Website and the App. 

As a result of recent legal changes, all websites that target certain parts of the European Union are obliged to ask for your consent to use or save cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. Our Cookie Policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies that we use and their purpose. 

7.3 The Website/App only uses the following cookies: 

- Functional Cookies

Functional cookies are necessary to guarantee the effective operation of our website and applications. They ensure that basic functions such as page navigation and access to the secure parts of the website work properly. Without these cookies, the website cannot operate as it should. You therefore cannot opt to block these necessary cookies.

- Statistical cookies

These cookies collect anonymous data about visitors to our website. We want to find out by this means what pages are frequently visited, where visitors drop out etc. Thanks to these details, we can improve our website and make it more user-friendly for all visitors, including you.

- Marketing cookies

With marketing cookies, we analyse your browsing behaviour so that we can show you relevant information on the basis of it. Their purpose is to show advertisements that are tailored to you. You will not notice this on our website, because accentjobs.be does not display ads. However, information relating to your search on our site may appear on Facebook, YouTube, Google or other websites.

- Personalisation cookies

Personalisation cookies ensure that a website can contain information which influences your personal needs. These cookies ensure that our website can contain information that influences your browsing behaviour, such as your language preference or the region you live in. This enables us to offer you the optimum web browsing experience.

If you choose "accept all cookies" in the cookie banner when you first visit the ACCENT website, this means that you agree to all these cookies being placed on your PC.

- Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google that tracks and reports on website traffic. Google uses the collected data to track and monitor the use of our services. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the advertising of its own advertising network.

You can choose to make your activity on the Service unavailable to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visit activity.

For more information on Google's privacy policy, please visit Google's Privacy and Terms of Service webpage: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=nl

7.4 Your consent: 

You can refuse or block cookies via the cookie settings on our website or by changing the configuration parameters of your navigation system. Switching off cookies can mean that you can no longer make use of certain functionalities of the Website.

If you have any further questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us at the e-mail address charlotte.devloo@accentjobs.be.

Further information can also be found on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/with regard to cookies, and on http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/with regard to online behavioural advertising and online privacy.

Article 8 - Amendments to this Privacy Declaration

We may change this Privacy Declaration from time to time. To keep you informed of the latest change to our Privacy Declaration, we will update the revision date each time it is changed. The amended Privacy Declaration shall enter into force on that date.

Please check this page regularly for any changes and/or additions.

We will also proactively inform you about significant changes to this Privacy Declaration.

Article 9 - Date of the last revision

Date of last revision : 22 July 2021.

Article 10 - Contact us

You can always contact our DPO Charlotte Devloo at 051 460 562 or charlotte.devloo@accentjobs.be.

Candidates, temporary workers, applicants and interested parties:

If you are a candidate, temporary employee, applicant or interested party and have questions about the way ACCENT uses your data, you can contact us via this contact form.

Because we keep or process your personal data, you have certain rights (see Article 5). Use this form if you wish to make use of these rights.

Companies and customers

If you as a company or private person have questions about how ACCENT deals with privacy during our services or cooperation, you can always contact us via via this contact form.

One file only.
64 MB limit.
Allowed types: gif, jpg, png, tif, pict, rtf, pdf.